Our services centres are open for customers with appointments. Please use our online services (e.g. eServices, web chat, website) or make an appointment if you’re unable to use our digital services. Find out what are the current work pass requirements.
Skip to main content

Are chemical compounds exempted from having Safety Data Sheet (SDS)?

No. The exemption clause, WSH (General Provision) Regulation 44, only applies to chemicals in consumer package, and that is intended for retail sale.

For manufacturers or suppliers

You must prepare SDS for every chemical substance or product that has been classified as hazardous under the GHS classification system.

The SDS must be prepared in accordance with SS586 Part 3, where the cut-off limit for the respective hazardous ingredient is met. The hazards of that substance will have to be included.

You can refer to the GHS booklet – Table 10 for the details of the cut-off limits.

For chemicals which are not classified under the GHS classification system, it is a good practice to provide SDS for the chemical.

For consumers

You must obtain SDS from the manufacturer or supplier for every chemical substance or product that has been classified as hazardous under the GHS classification system.