Skip to main content

Can I notify MOM earlier, e.g. before 5 working days?

While employers are only required to submit the notification 5 working days after employees are notified, we strongly encourage employers to start notifying MOM of retrenchments as soon as possible. This will enable WSG and the tripartite partners to do more for retrenched workers, particularly in employment facilitation and support.