Skip to main content

What qualifications do I need to become an Accredited Training Provider?

You need to attain the full Advanced Certificate in Training and Assessment (ACTA) certification in order to conduct ATP training and assessment. With better knowledge and understanding of the development of competency based training and assessment, trainers and assessors are expected to be better equipped to provide enhanced quality training.

This will supersede partial ACTA requirement for associate trainer and assessor stipulated in the Curriculum Development Advisory of the various courses (CDA) and clause 7.7 of the ATP Terms and Conditions.

With this, MOM shall no longer approve trainers and assessors without the full ACTA certification, and ATPs shall then not be allowed to engage such trainers and assessors to conduct MOM ATP trainings and assessments.

Note: MOM takes this seriously. Violation may result in suspension or revocation of the ATP accreditation.